PlainWater

Community Water System · PWS TX0950047

South Haven MHP

Plainview, Texas 79072-0531 - drinking water served from groundwater sources to 108 people, tracked in EPA SDWIS and UCMR5.

108
People served
909
EPA violations
2
Health-based
Untested
UCMR5 result

The verdict

EPA records 909 drinking-water violations at South Haven MHP - above the Texas per-system average.

909
Total EPA violations on record
0%
Health-based (MCL / treatment failure)
108
People served by this system
N/A
PFAS compounds detected (UCMR5)

Water Quality Snapshot: South Haven MHP

South Haven MHP is a private-owned community water system that delivers drinking water to 108 residents in Plainview, Texas (Hale County) through 36 service connections. Its water is drawn from groundwater sources. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Information System records 909 total violations for this system , of which 2 (0%) are health-based, meaning a contaminant exceeded an EPA Maximum Contaminant Level or a required treatment technique failed. A further 870 monitoring and reporting violations are on file. The most recent violation on record dates to 2025.

The most frequently cited contaminant at this system is Revised Total Coliform Rule, recorded in 45 violations (MON). This system has not yet been sampled under EPA's UCMR5 PFAS monitoring program, so no PFAS detection data is available here.

Across Texas, EPA tracks 7,351 public water systems serving 33,253,313 people, with 746,210 cumulative violations and 162,945 health-based violations on record. About 90% of systems in the state carry at least one violation, and state-wide the average per system is 101.5 violations. Statewide, 610 of 1,147 UCMR5-tested systems have reported PFAS detections (53.2%).

South Haven MHP's 909 violations sit above the Texas average.

All figures above are sourced directly from EPA SDWIS and UCMR5 public data releases and are updated as EPA publishes new reporting cycles.

Population Served
108
Total Violations
909
Health-Based Violations
2
Water Source
Groundwater

System Details

System Type
Community
Owner Type
Private
Connections
36
County
Hale
School/Daycare
No
MCL Violations
0
Monitoring Violations
870
Treatment Tech Violations
2

Violation History

Contaminant violations recorded by EPA.

Contaminant Category Count Latest
Revised Total Coliform Rule MON 45 2025
Public Notice Other 33 2025
p-Dichlorobenzene MR 19 2022
cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene MR 19 2022
Vinyl chloride MR 19 2022
1,1-Dichloroethylene MR 19 2022
1,2-Dichloroethane MR 19 2022
Carbon tetrachloride MR 19 2022
1,2-Dichloropropane MR 19 2022
Trichloroethylene MR 19 2022
Tetrachloroethylene MR 19 2022
Benzene MR 19 2022
Toluene MR 19 2022
Ethylbenzene MR 19 2022
Styrene MR 19 2022
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene MR 19 2022
1,1,2-Trichloroethane MR 19 2022
CHLOROBENZENE MR 19 2022
Nitrate MR 19 2022
o-Dichlorobenzene MR 19 2022
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene MR 19 2022
DICHLOROMETHANE MR 19 2022
Xylenes, Total MR 19 2022
1,1,1-Trichloroethane MR 19 2022
2,4,5-TP MR 18 2022
Dalapon MR 18 2022
Dinoseb MR 18 2022
2,4-D MR 18 2022
Picloram MR 18 2022
Lead and Copper Rule MR 15 2025

Verify This Water System

The figures above are aggregated from EPA's public databases. To verify the underlying records, or to file a complaint, request a Consumer Confidence Report, or check current monitoring status, go directly to the federal and state regulators that enforce the Safe Drinking Water Act for South Haven MHP.

Federal Source of Truth

EPA SDWIS, Federal Reports

EPA's Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) holds the federal compliance record for every regulated public water system. Open the system-level report by PWS ID:

View PWS ID TX0950047 on SDWIS

Source: EPA SDWIS Federal Reports Search

State Regulator

Texas Drinking Water Authority

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) - Drinking Water Watch is the primacy agency that licenses and inspects South Haven MHP under EPA-delegated authority.

Open TX regulator portal

Source: Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) - Drinking Water Watch

Violation Timeline

Each row links to the EPA SDWIS public record for verification. Cross-reference the contaminant code on EPA's federal report to see violation dates, return-to-compliance status, and enforcement actions.

Year (latest) Contaminant Category Count EPA Record
2025 Revised Total Coliform Rule MON 45 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 8000
2025 Public Notice Other 33 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 7500
2025 Lead and Copper Rule MR 15 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 5000
2025 Chlorine MR 1 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 0999
2024 LEAD AND COPPER RULE REVISIONS RPT 2 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 5200
2024 LEAD AND COPPER RULE REVISIONS TT 2 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 5200
2022 p-Dichlorobenzene MR 19 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 2969
2022 cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene MR 19 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 2380
2022 Vinyl chloride MR 19 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 2976
2022 1,1-Dichloroethylene MR 19 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 2977
2022 1,2-Dichloroethane MR 19 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 2980
2022 Carbon tetrachloride MR 19 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 2982
2022 1,2-Dichloropropane MR 19 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 2983
2022 Trichloroethylene MR 19 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 2984
2022 Tetrachloroethylene MR 19 SDWIS / TX0950047 / 2987

How South Haven MHP Compares

Cross-reference this system's record against state averages and the federal MCL framework for context.

Metric South Haven MHP Texas avg Federal benchmark
Total violations 909 101.5 SDWA compliance, any non-zero count is a recorded breach
Health-based violations 2 22.2 Indicates a contaminant exceeded a federal MCL
PFAS detection None 53.2% EPA final rule (2024): PFOA/PFOS MCL = 4.0 ppt
Population served 108 4,524 Sizing context for compliance burden

Sources: EPA SDWIS and EPA National Primary Drinking Water Regulations (40 CFR Part 141). State averages computed across 7,351 regulated public water systems in Texas.

Federal MCL reference, Safe Drinking Water Act thresholds
Contaminant Federal MCL / Action Level Note
Lead 0 mg/L (Action Level: 0.015 mg/L) Lead and Copper Rule treatment technique
Arsenic 0.010 mg/L (10 ppb) Health-based MCL since 2006
Total Coliform Treatment technique (RTCR) Indicator organism, monitoring trigger
PFOA / PFOS (PFAS) 4.0 ppt each (final 2024 rule) Compliance deadline 2029 (EPA proposed extending to 2031, not yet final as of May 2026)
Nitrate (as N) 10 mg/L Acute health risk for infants

Frequently Asked Questions

Is South Haven MHP water safe to drink?
South Haven MHP (PWS ID: TX0950047) has 909 recorded violations in the EPA SDWIS database. No PFAS contamination was detected in UCMR5 testing. This system serves 108 people using Groundwater sources.
How many people does South Haven MHP serve?
South Haven MHP serves 108 people in Plainview, Texas. It is a Private-owned system using Groundwater water sources with 36 service connections.
What type of violations does South Haven MHP have?
South Haven MHP has 909 total violations: 2 health-based violations (MCL exceedances or treatment failures), 870 monitoring/reporting violations, and 2 treatment technique violations. Health-based violations indicate contaminant levels exceeded EPA safe limits.
Has PFAS been detected in South Haven MHP water?
No PFAS testing data is available for South Haven MHP under the EPA's UCMR5 monitoring program.
What water source does South Haven MHP use?
South Haven MHP uses Groundwater as its primary water source. It is classified as a Community Water System (CWS), serving residential populations year-round.
Where does this data come from?
All data comes from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and the UCMR5 PFAS monitoring program. SDWIS tracks compliance for all public water systems regulated under the Safe Drinking Water Act.
Data Sources: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS), Q4 2025. This data is provided for informational purposes only.
Data sourced from EPA SDWIS and UCMR5 PFAS monitoring data. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainWater Editorial

Every figure on PlainWater is rendered directly from EPA SDWIS drinking-water data, no number is typed in by an editor. This system's figures are rendered directly from EPA SDWIS data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.